Cancer Plants Database
   
CSS Menu - Vertical
CSS Menu - Vertical
  Populus Nigra


Accession Number

CXX97.03

Origin

Europe

Plant Name

Populus Nigra

Abstract

There is growing use of anticancer complementary and alternative medicines (CAMs) worldwide. The purpose of the current study is to assess a sizeable variety of natural and plant sources of diverse origin, to ascertain prospective research directives for cancer treatment and potential new chemotherapy drug sources. In this study, 374 natural extracts (10 µg/mL-5 mg/mL) were evaluated for dose-dependent tumoricidal effects using immortal neuroblastoma of spontaneous malignant origin.

Other Name

Black poplar

Common Name

cottonwood poplar

Tamil Name

None

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Angiosperms

Unranked

Eudicots

Order

Malpighiales

Family

Salicaceae

Sub Family

Coliadinae

Genus

Populus
Section Aegiros

Species

P. Nigra

Plant Description

It is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree, reaching 20-30 m (rarely 40 m) tall, with a trunk up to 1.5 m diameter. The leaves are diamond-shaped to triangular, 5-8 cm long and 6-8 cm broad, green on both surfaces.[2] The species is dioecious (male and female flowers on different plants), with flowers in catkins and pollination by wind.

Parts Used

leaf and stem

Habitat

southwest and central Asia, and northwest Africa

Cultivation

They like humid soils , although they are able to live in places where they don't receive the enough quantity of superficial water thanks to their potent roots that look for it in the deepest layers of the underground.For squares or gardens for their imposing aspect as well as to provide a thick shade. Also as screen to stop the winds, planted in array. It is a tree that grows quickly, so that it is used it, in extensive plantation, for the elaboration of weak timber, being this weaker than that of " Populus x canadiensis ".- Industrial uses: It is a very fast growing tree, so it is used in extensive planting to provide timber. The wood is soft and weak, even more than Populus x canadensis. It is easy to work, although short-lived. It is used to produce low-quality materials such as boxes, pallets, crates, matches, frames, wooden lower quality structures and, especially, in the production of cellulose for making paper pulp.The wood was sometimes used as a substitute for cork since, having a low density, it has a great buoyancy.From the young branches, by cutting and leaving them immersed in water for 24 hours, we have a product with hormonal properties used for rooting cuttings.

Active Compound

Botrallin

Medicinal Uses

Used mainly for its antirheumatic properties, diuretic and to treat pain.

Diseases

Analgesic (pain killing), antiplatelet (blood thinners), antipyretic (against fever), anti-inflammatory (able to reduce inflammation), anti-gout and anti- rheumatic (very good against rheumatism and gout).

References

^ a b Flora Europaea: Populus nigra
^ a b Rushforth, K. (1999). Trees of Britain and Europe. Collins ISBN 0-00-220013-9.
^ Germplasm Resources Information Network: Populus nigra var. thevestina
^ Flora of Pakistan: Populus afghanica
^ Milne-Redhead, E. (1990). The B.S.B.I. Black Poplar survey, 1973-88. Watsonia 18: 1-5. Available online (pdf file).
^ Arkive: Populus nigra
^ Cooper, Fiona (2006). The Black Poplar: Ecology, History and Conservation. Windgather Press ISBN 1-905119-05-4
^ a b c d Bean, W. J. (1980). Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles Vol. 3. John Murray ISBN 0-7195-2427-X